Menu

Q. : Do I have to give my staff a payslip?

A: Yes, Section 14 of the Employment Act 2006 makes it a legal requirement to do so. You must provide a payslip which gives details of (i) the individual’s gross pay, (ii) the amount of any deductions and the reasons why the deductions were made (e.g. tax and National Insurance) and (iii) the nett payment actually received. This information must be provided either before or at the same time as the payment is actually made. A payslip can be either a physical document or it can be provided electronically. Further information on Itemised Pay Statements can be found on our website here